We know that many of you are looking forward to visiting Australia. A beautiful place full of adventure and impressive cities. But it is not easy to know all the steps to follow to prepare the papers.  Australia is a great place to visit, whether you are staying for a holiday, to see friends or relatives, or to work or study for a short time.

Regardless of how long you intend to stay, you must have a valid Australian visa if you want to visit Australia. You should get visas, have enough money in your bank account and a few other things. In this post we talk about tourist visas.

Once you obtain your unique authorization number, you may enter Australia as a tourist for up to 3 months, the Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). 

Your ETA Australie lets you enter Australia for up to three months at a time as a tourist or for business visitor purposes. You are also permitted to study in Australia for up to 3 months in some circumstances.

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

If you want to stay longer in Australia, you should apply another type of visa. The Australian holiday visa is a multiple entry visa and entitles you to stay up to 3 months on each visit within the 12 months from when your visa is granted.

ETA Australia. Conditions!

  • You are allowed to enter the country unlimited times during the 12 months’ validity period, or until your passport expires.
  • You can stay in Australia for a maximum of three months on each visit.
  • You do not have employment rights in Australia. Business visitor activities are not restricted – you can handle business enquiries, negotiations, attend conferences, etc.
  • You are allowed to study for the period of your visa validity.
  • You must be free of tuberculosis.
  • You must not have any criminal convictions for which you have been sentenced for a total combined period of 12 months or more, whether or not the sentence/s were served.

Tourist Visas Australia

eVisitor is another Visa. You must hold a passport from an eligible country to apply for this visa.

You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application for an eVisitor. You do not need to visit an immigration office and you will not receive a stamp or label in your passport. However, you will be given a confirmation for your records.

An eVisitor is an electronically stored authority for travel to Australia. eVisitor can be accessed by airlines, travel agents and Australian border agencies.

Your eVisitor lets you:

  • enter Australia for up to three months during each visit during the 12 months from the date the eVisitor is granted
  • have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia
  • study in Australia for up to three months in some circumstances
  • engage in business visitor activities while in Australia provided you:
    • do not work for or provide services to, a business or organisation
    • do not sell goods or services to the public.

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for you participation.

Your eVisitor is linked to the passport number you use in your application, and you should use the same passport to travel to Australia.

If you get a new passport, you should advise us of the new passport details before you travel to Australia. Otherwise, you will be delayed at the airport and might be denied permission to board your plane.

More about Australia => Best places in Australia